Emergency Plumber Geelong — Geelong and Bellarine licensed emergency plumbers Emergency Plumber Geelong Call 0483 963 438

What Emergency Plumbing Costs in Geelong

Published so you can tell a fair quote from an opportunistic one at eleven at night, which is exactly when people are least able to judge.

  • No obligation
  • Price agreed before work starts
  • All Geelong suburbs

Talk it through

No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

No obligation. We ring you back, and we price the job before any work starts.

Emergency Plumber Geelong does plumbing work across the Geelong and Bellarine region, and this page sets out what the common jobs cost. Tell us what's happening and whether water is still running. We give you a firm price before work starts.

Call-out first

$120 to $250 in business hours; $180 to $400 after hours, weekends and public holidays. Some plumbers credit it against the repair and some don't.

We tell you which applies when you book, before we come out.

The common jobs

Every job on the table below is two numbers added together: the attendance, then the job. A worked example shows how far apart the totals can sit.

A laundry floor under a sheet of water spreading from behind the washing machine
A split washing-machine hose is a cheap part, but the water it lets out is what drives the bill. Turn the taps behind the machine off first. Illustration.

Take a split pipe under a timber-floored house, found at 9 pm on a Saturday. After-hours attendance is $180 to $400 and the burst-pipe repair is $250 to $900, so the total is about $430 to $1,300.

If the water can stay off at the meter overnight, the same repair booked for Monday morning is $120 to $250 plus $250 to $900: about $370 to $1,150. The difference is the after-hours premium, roughly $60 to $150, set against a night without water.

Sewer repair is the exception to the two-number rule. It starts around $900 and depends on how much digging the camera shows is needed.

What actually moves the number

Access, more than anything. The $250 to $900 burst-pipe range above assumes the pipe can be reached, as in a roof space. Under a slab, leak detection and cutting or re-routing are extra, so the total can run past $900; we price those parts separately.

Then time of day. Then whether parts are needed and whether they're stocked. Then, at the edges of the region — Anglesea, Winchelsea, Little River — travel, which our quote states as its own line rather than hiding it.

Protecting yourself on price

You get the call-out and the after-hours rate before we come out, the repair priced before work starts, not after, and a compliance certificate on anything of $750 or more.

We don't give a fixed price over the phone for a fault nobody has seen. On plumbing that number is either padded or it's about to change.

Areas covered

Geelong, the Bellarine and the Surf Coast.

GeelongGeelong WestNewtownEast GeelongSouth GeelongBelmontHightonWaurn PondsGrovedaleCorioNorlaneNorth GeelongHerne HillManifold HeightsHamlyn HeightsBell Post HillLaraLeopoldArmstrong CreekCharlemontMount DuneedCurlewisOcean GroveBarwon HeadsDrysdaleClifton SpringsPortarlingtonTorquayJan JucSt LeonardsQueenscliffPoint LonsdaleAngleseaBannockburnWinchelseaMoriacLittle RiverIndented Head
Call 0483 963 438

Indicative pricing

The ranges for this job and the call-out that comes with it.

JobIndicative priceWhat moves it
Emergency call-out, business hours$120 – $250Attending and diagnosing. We tell you when you book whether it comes off the repair.
After hours, weekend or public holiday$180 – $400The call-out premium. We give you the figure on the phone, before we come out.
Burst pipe — isolate and repair$250 – $900Depends heavily on access. A pipe in a wall or under a slab must be reached first, and that work can take the total past this range.
Blocked drain — machine clear$200 – $550Electric eel or high-pressure jet. Root-bound lines take longer.
CCTV drain camera inspection$150 – $400Usually the sensible next step after a second blockage in the same line.
Blocked toilet$150 – $400Cheaper if it's the pan, more if the blockage is out in the sewer line.
Hot water unit repair$180 – $600Elements, thermostats, valves and thermocouples. Worth trying before replacement.
Hot water unit replacement$1,200 – $3,500Electric storage at the lower end; continuous-flow gas and heat pump at the upper.
Leak detection, non-invasive$250 – $600Acoustic and thermal tracing to find a leak without opening walls or slab.
Gas leak — make safe and repair$250 – $800Gasfitting licence class. Never a job to defer or attempt.
Tap or mixer replacement$150 – $400Per tap, plus the fitting. Can be bundled if several are done at once.
Sewer or stormwater repairfrom $900Excavation dependent. A camera inspection first tells you what you're actually buying.

How these ranges were compiled: indicative ranges set when this site was built in August 2026, with the call-out and whole-job figures checked against published Australian plumbing cost guides on 31 August 2026. Which guides was not recorded at the time, and no Geelong plumber's written quote has checked these figures yet. They are not a quote, so use them to budget and to spot an outlier, not to hold anyone to.

Prices are indicative only. What a job costs depends on the fault, how long it takes to find, whether parts are needed and whether it's after hours. We give you a firm price before any work starts.

Prices — common questions

What are typical emergency plumbing prices?

The table on this page lists two call-out rates and ten common jobs. Add the attendance ($120 to $250 in business hours, $180 to $400 after hours) to the job figure. A burst pipe on a Saturday night, for example, comes to roughly $430 to $1,300 in total.

Is the call-out fee on top of the repair?

In our indicative ranges it is a separate figure, covering attendance and diagnosis. We tell you before we come out whether it is credited against the repair if you go ahead.

Why is after hours so much more?

Because someone is leaving their house at 2am. The premium is on attendance rather than the work. If the situation is genuinely contained — the water is off and nothing is getting worse — booking for the morning is a legitimate way to save the after-hours premium.

Other plumbing services across Geelong

Talk to a Geelong plumber

Tell us the suburb and what's happening, and we'll ring you back.

Call 0483 963 438