Emergency Plumber Geelong — Geelong and Bellarine licensed emergency plumbers Emergency Plumber Geelong Call 0483 963 438

Hot Water Repairs and Replacement

July is Geelong's coldest month, and a hot water unit works hardest in the cold weeks. An old unit is under its heaviest load then.

  • No obligation
  • Price agreed before work starts
  • All Geelong suburbs

Talk it through

No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

No obligation. We ring you back, and we price the job before any work starts.

Emergency Plumber Geelong does plumbing work across the Geelong and Bellarine region, including hot water. Tell us what's happening and whether water is still running. We give you a firm price before work starts.

Worth checking before you ring

Electric storage: check the circuit breaker, and check whether it's on an off-peak tariff that simply hasn't reheated yet. Gas: check the pilot or ignition and that gas is on elsewhere in the house. Any type: check the isolating valve at the unit hasn't been knocked shut.

An outdoor storage hot water unit on a weatherboard house, with water dripping from the relief-valve drain line onto the path
A wet path under the relief-valve drain line. Note whether it is a few drops or a steady run before you ring; we will ask. Illustration.

Those checks cost nothing to rule out.

Repair or replace

Under about eight years old: usually repair. Elements, thermostats, thermocouples and pressure relief valves are all replaceable at $180 to $600.

Past about ten years, the end of the 8 to 10 years that Solar Victoria gives as a typical life, replacement may be the better spend. If the tank itself is leaking, it's replacement. A leaking tank cannot be repaired — the cylinder has corroded through, and anyone offering to patch it is wasting your money.

In between, the honest answer depends on the specific fault. We tell you which part has failed rather than just quoting a new unit.

Replacement types and cost

Electric storage $1,200 to $2,200 and simplest to swap like-for-like. Gas storage broadly similar. Continuous-flow gas $1,800 to $3,000 and needs adequate gas supply. Heat pump $2,500 to $3,500 and cheapest to run, though it performs less well in genuinely cold weather — which in Geelong is worth factoring in rather than ignoring.

Rebates change regularly; ask what's current rather than assuming.

Why it's an emergency sometimes

A leaking tank releasing water continuously is urgent. So is no hot water in a cold snap where there are elderly people, small children or someone unwell in the house.

No hot water in a mild week in a healthy household generally isn't, and business hours save the after-hours premium: $60 to $150 on the call-out in our indicative ranges. Being straight about which one you have is worth money to you.

Areas covered

Geelong, the Bellarine and the Surf Coast.

GeelongGeelong WestNewtownEast GeelongSouth GeelongBelmontHightonWaurn PondsGrovedaleCorioNorlaneNorth GeelongHerne HillManifold HeightsHamlyn HeightsBell Post HillLaraLeopoldArmstrong CreekCharlemontMount DuneedCurlewisOcean GroveBarwon HeadsDrysdaleClifton SpringsPortarlingtonTorquayJan JucSt LeonardsQueenscliffPoint LonsdaleAngleseaBannockburnWinchelseaMoriacLittle RiverIndented Head
Call 0483 963 438

Indicative pricing

The ranges for this job and the call-out that comes with it.

JobIndicative priceWhat moves it
Emergency call-out, business hours$120 – $250Attending and diagnosing. We tell you when you book whether it comes off the repair.
After hours, weekend or public holiday$180 – $400The call-out premium. We give you the figure on the phone, before we come out.
Hot water unit repair$180 – $600Elements, thermostats, valves and thermocouples. Worth trying before replacement.
Hot water unit replacement$1,200 – $3,500Electric storage at the lower end; continuous-flow gas and heat pump at the upper.

The full price table (12 rows), and how the ranges were compiled, is in the price guide.

Hot Water — common questions

Repair or replace my hot water system?

Repair is $180 to $600; replacement is $1,200 to $3,500. The rough rule is age. Solar Victoria says hot water systems typically last 8 to 10 years, and the date is on the manufacturer's sticker. A repair on a unit near or past that age may buy only a short reprieve; on a younger unit, repair is usually the better call.

Does a new hot water unit need a compliance certificate?

If it is gas, yes — installing, relocating, replacing or converting any gas appliance requires a certificate regardless of the value. For electric units the $750 threshold applies, which a replacement will exceed anyway.

No hot water — is it always the unit?

Not always. It can be the thermostat, the element, a tripped circuit, or on gas units the pilot or ignition. Diagnosis is part of the attendance ($120 to $250 in business hours), and a repair to one of those parts runs $180 to $600, against $1,200 or more to replace the unit.

Other plumbing services across Geelong

Talk to a Geelong plumber

Tell us the suburb and what's happening, and we'll ring you back.

Call 0483 963 438